Reconstruction of a theoretical perspective on uncertainty in anthropology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ikari Yoko  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (10791866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市野澤 潤平  宮城学院女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (10582661)
渡邊 日日  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60345064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不確実性 / リスク / リスク社会 / 偶然性 / 未来 / 人類学 / デザイン / 想像力 / 医療 / 観光 / 現象学 / 言語コミュニケーション / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 'risk society', uncertainty as a source of risk is perceived as something to be avoided and eliminated. This study aimed to reevaluate and reconsider the creative aspects of uncertainty, or the ways in which uncertainty is not necessarily something that should be eliminated and managed, instead of viewing it only as something that should be eliminated and managed. We carried out literature and field research related to uncertainty and were able to reconsider the way uncertainty rises and the concept of uncertainty in their respective research subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類学や社会学では、「リスク社会」を、あらゆるリスクが可視化され、人々はそれらを自己責任として引き受けることを強いられ、リスクに対する恐怖と不安に満ちた生きづらい社会として描写しがちである。ところが、「リスク社会」の克服と抵抗の仕方に、未だ納得のいく説明やビジョンが提示されたことはない。リスクだけでなく不確実性を射程に入れ、現実の多様性・多面性・複雑さ・オルタナティブ像の描写を重ねていくことで、「リスク社会」における別様の可能性を提示できる。