Ethnological Study of the Transformation of the Process of Independence Day in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Shozo  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30201883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフリカ / ガーナ / 独立記念式典 / ナショナルデイ / 国家のアイデンティティ / 政権交代 / モニュメント / クワメ・ンクルマ / アフリカ諸国 / 独立60周年 / 大統領のガバナンス / 独立50周年 / J・H・K・ンケティア / 大統領演説 / ハイライフ音楽 / 文化遺産 / ンクルマ / デュボイス / 独立運動 / ディアスポラ / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the researcher examined the transformation of the process of independence day in Africa,in particular, the Republic of Ghana. This study assumed that national days are commemorative devices in time and space for reinforcing national identity. National days seem to be subject to consensus and integration; competition and conflict;invention and reinvention;remembering and forgetting.Remembering independence, in state as well as non-state constructions,connects to changing contemporary purposes and competing political regimes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査研究は、西アフリカ、ガーナ共和国において継続的に探究している研究をさらに前進・深化させるものである。アフリカの諸国の独立記念式典の様態を明らかにするだけでなく、偏狭なナショナリズム形成に結びついているか否か、またより開かれた個性とアイデンティティを育むものなのか否か、独立記念式典を介した集団のアイデンティティのあり方の解明に寄与した。それは、新しい人類学の地平を開くことに貢献するものとなる。