The Anthropology across the Borders: The Formation of Hadhrami Network in the Western Indian Ocean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Akira  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任助教 (00780420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハドラミー / ザンジバル / アラブ首長国連邦 / 移民 / ネットワーク / エスニシティ / 母語 / イスラーム復興運動 / イスラーム的規範 / 親族関係 / 東アフリカ / 言語 / 越境 / インド洋 / 移動・越境 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the background of cross-border activities by Arab immigrants, known as hadhramis, in the Western Indian Ocean World in the present day. First, it was revealed that the immigrant network has a meshed structure and that the movement of people is also multidirectional. Next, I elucidated that immigrant communities are formed through a mixture of ethnicity as hadhrami and a sense of shared homeland. The study also revealed that while the impact of the global Islamic revival can be observed in the old host societies, there are only faint signs of this movement in the new host societies. Furthermore, I have found that Arabic as a native language has both integrating and divisive aspects for immigrant communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ハドラミー移民と同様、学問分野を「越境する」研究である。インド洋におけるハドラミーの移住活動を把握するには、ネットワークの両端を追う必要がある。しかし、この問題意識を持つ研究は限られ、イエメンを中心に東南アジアに触れたレベルに留まる。本研究では、インド洋西部地域を連続的に扱うことで、アラブを対象にしながらも中東とアフリカに分断されていた地域研究を統合した。そして、新旧ホスト国間のネットワーク形成に対する多角的な検討を通して、枠組みの提唱に留まっていた移民のディアスポラについて、今日的な姿を描き出した。その成果は、インド洋海域世界における人々の動態について、研究上の道を拓いたといえる。