The Islam Boom in Hong Kong and Marginalization of Muslim Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
WANG KE  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 名誉教授 (80283852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords香港 / イスラーム / 改宗者 / 相対的貧困 / 一国二制度 / 社会周縁 / 民主化運動の弾圧 / 自由からの逃走 / 中国政府・中共政権 / 民主化運動 / 政治弾圧 / 消極的自由 / 宗教観 / 自己同一性 / ムスリム社会 / イスラーム・ブーム / 移住 / 香港返還 / 周辺化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the case of some Chinese citizens in Hong Kong converting to Islam and voluntarily moving from the mainstream Han Chinese group to the Islamic society on the periphery of society. With the increasing relative poverty, the general public, especially young people, who are placed on the margins of society, find the real society disgusting and seek emotional relief. Freedom of religion and freedom of speech are guaranteed as a “sacred space” where socially vulnerable people who feel powerlessness, loneliness, anxiety and inferiority complex and young people who feel “the burden of (given) freedom” can “escape”. It was made clear that it is impossible only under the current political system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、人間はいかなる条件と社会的背景のもとで、みずからマジョリティである社会的地位を捨ててマイノリティになる道を選ぶようになる法則を、政治学・社会学・宗教学・心理学の側面から突き止めることである。
本研究の社会意義は、経済格差によって社会的周縁に置かれた人々のなかに、社会の激しい変動期において現実の社会から隔離されているという理想の「桃源郷」に逃避したい者が多く存在することを、可視的データを使って証明したことであり、そして、民主主義が後退し、独裁体制が確立すれば、現実の社会から離れ、とくに政治に巻き込まれたくない者を救済する桃源郷が、事実上存在しえないことを掲示したことである。