Reconstruction of social relations and identities of male migrant workers under the international division of reproductive labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Itaru  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (60314449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生産労働の国際分業 / 男性性 / フィリピン / イタリア / イギリス / 家事労働者 / 看護師 / 再生産の国際分業 / グローバルなケアの連鎖 / ヘルスワーカー / 国際移住 / トランスナショナリズム / ジェンダー / ヘルスワーカーの国際移住 / 移住家事労働者 / アイデンティティ / 社会関係 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As International division of reproductive labor advanced, not only women but also men have increasingly migrated to work as domestic workers, nurses and carers. By shedding light on male migrant workers who engage in different occupations of reproductive labor in their destinations, this study attempted to expand the field of inquiry in the study of international migration, where much scholarly attention has been paid to female migrant workers' experiences, particularly those of domestic workers. More specifically, it described and compared the processes of reconstruction of social relations and identification among Filipino male domestic workers in Italy and nurses in the UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる国、職種で就労するフィリピン人男性の移住就労経験を比較することで、これまで、女性移住家事労働者に多くの注目が集められてきた「再生産の国際分業」の研究の視点を相対化し、男性移住者をジェンダー化された存在として捉え、移住労働者のジェンダー関係をより関係論的に分析することの重要性を指摘した。また、個別の事例研究では、移住者のジェンダー関係の考察において、出身地社会の諸行為を視野に収める、トランスナショナルな視角の必要性を、具体的な資料から指摘した。