Image of Japan-Korea exchange in modern Tsushima: the history told and the history not told
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kazuhiro  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 教授 (40363262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対馬 / 日韓交流 / 朝鮮通信使 / 国境離島 / 国境 / 生活史 / 民俗学 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual condition of life in modern Tsushima. Tsushima is now known as the "border Island" and/or "Island of Japan-Korea exchange". However, such view ignore modern cataclysms such as the disappearance and re-formation of borders between Japan islands and Korea Peninsula. Moreover, the actual Tsushima is a complex society consisting of many small areas, and the attitude toward "Japan-Korea exchange" varies greatly even within the island.
In this study, we focused on such diversity and multi-layering of Tsushima. Then, we conducted field surveys and data collections with the keywords of "Japan-Korea exchange" and "Chosen Tsushinshi (Korean Embassies)" as a keyword, and tried to grasp the overall picture of "the border island Tsushima" in modern times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対馬は「国境の島」として、マスメディアのみならず日韓両国の研究者からも注目を集めてきた。だが、2000年代以降に見られる研究の多くは、韓国との直行航路開設以降の事象に終始してきた。これらに対し、筆者は調査・研究の基盤を対馬の地域社会に置き、そこに生きる人々の営みとの関連で対馬における「日韓交流」現象を読み解こうと試みてきた。その成果として、現代のイベントとしての「通信使行列パレード」に関する研究成果が韓国・朝鮮通信使学会において紹介されるに至った。