Folklore study of Toya system on village management and management of natural resources
Project/Area Number |
17K03291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 当屋制 / 宮座 / 公共性 / コモンズ / 当屋 / 平等性 / 生業 / ムラ仕事 / 共有地 / 女性祭祀 / 水利 / 在地 / 村落運営 / 自然資源利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In study of folklore, Toya system has been studied only in relation to Miyaza in the shrine rituals. In this study, I collected the examples of Toya system in village management and management of natural resources nationwide and create a database.In addition, I conducted an intensive field survey in some fields such as Shiga and Fukui prefectures. I tried to clarify the character. In addition, I also considered the historical formation process of Toya system
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当屋制は村落内におけるさまざまな労務を平等に負担するシステムであるが、今回の研究において共有資源(コモンズ)の利用と深く関係することが明らかになった。当屋制がさまざまな集団における公共性と深くかかわることが明らかになり、自然利用や組織運営を考えるうえにおいても重要な視座を与えるものとなった。また当屋制は日本の各地にみられるだけではなく、韓国など東アジアの諸文化にもみられることが明らかになり、今後は当屋制の国際比較をおこなうことも可能となった。