Costume and makeup as seen by Chinese women in multiple societies: How to fashion femininity and sociality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2021-2023)
Tohoku University of Art and Design (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Xie Li  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 非常勤講師 (30424295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords華人女性 / 旗袍(チャイナドレス) / 民族衣装 / ジェンダー / 身体 / 化粧 / アイデンティティ / 社会性 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the relationship between ``femininity'' and ``sociality'' in Chinese society both inside and outside of China over the past one century and a half by focusing on the clothing lifestyle and makeup culture of Chinese women.
Focusing on three points of observation: the Chinese dress as fashion, ethnic costumes that express the inheritance of tradition, and makeup practices that are conscious of the gaze of oneself and others, it pursued the following themes: (1)Expression of “femininity” in each era (2) the social dynamics that form and promote "femininity," and (3) the meaning of gender in the process of creating the "Chinese-ness." The research findings were presented in my book “Encyclopedia of Chinese Dresses: Thought, History, and Culture'' (Seikyusha 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着衣行為や化粧行為への着目は、他者の存在とその目を意識するコミュニケーションの身体的根源を問うことであり、さらには自我の可視的な形成の道を考えることでもある。本研究は、ファッションとしてのチャイナドレスと伝統を継承する「民族衣装」を軸に、「衣装」と「化粧」に焦点を当て、「女性らしさ」の個別社会における具体像を客観的に描き出し、「女らしさ」がその身体性と社会性に支えられる形で形成されるという議論に現場のリアリティから迫ることを可能にした。エスニシティとしての「華人性」の再編成におけるジェンダーの役割や、ジェンダー秩序のなかで受容される女性身体の意味とその操作を論じたという意義を有する。