An Ethnographic Study toward Reorganization of Ethnicity of the Ainu in their Daily Life and Society for Multicultural Coexistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Yoshihiko  成城大学, 民俗学研究所, 研究員 (30538484)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエスニシティ / アイデンティティ / ライフストーリー / ライフヒストリー / 多文化共生 / 先住民族 / アイヌ民族 / 日常的エスニシティ / アイヌ文化伝承・普及活動 / 非同一性 / マイノリティ / 民族共生象徴空間 / 国立アイヌ民族博物館 / 関係的主体 / 現代のアイヌ文化伝承活動 / 日常性 / マイノリティー / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the presence of a stratified communal principle in Ainu cultural activities of a region of Hokkaido. This is distinct from the study of a homogeneous community. As a result, the way to perceive the community of Ainu is constituted of the combination of the relationship of resemblance that is made by sharing “blood” and the relationship of contiguity that is made by existing in the same “place”. Ethnic identity has closely combined with relationships of contiguity based on a feeling that they are all in the same “place”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(戦略的)本質主義とは異なる共同性原理を明らかになったため、多文化共生の実現という一般的課題において重大な支障となる本質主義と構築主義のアポリアを乗り越えると共に、他の諸集団にも適用可能な「共生」概念を実証的に検討することができた。また、複数の集団の境界を越えるつながりに開かれた関係的主体のネットワーク(調査・研究者を巻き込む)についての理論としてエスニシティ論を再構築できた。