Socio-Cultural Study of National Parks Which Face Deforestation from Palm Oil Development in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Narihisa  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80117184)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアブラヤシ農園開発 / 国立公園 / クリンチ・スブラット国立公園 / ジャンビ州 / ムランギン県 / 違法入植 / インドネシア農民連盟 / 社会林業 / 生態系 / 土地権 / 地方自治 / 土地紛争 / インドネシア / オラン・リンバ / ブキットドゥアブラス国立公園 / 共有地権 / 違法伐採 / ブキット・ドゥアブラス国立公園 / タリブ氏 / ホンポンガン / 野生ゴム / 適応戦略 / ブンゴ県 / 生産林 / アブラヤシ / コーヒー / 持続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The national parks and nature reserve areas of Indonesia have been facing a critical point due to the increase of illegal squatters who want to produce oil palm fresh bunches. Kerinci-Seblat National Park, which is located among the borders of four provinces of Sumatra and has 1.38 million hectares, is said that 10-20 percent of the park has been occupied by those squatters. Those squatters usually are agencies of regent governors who were empowered by regional autonomy after 1998 when Suharto resigned and Reform Era started. The moment of decision came to expel those squatters by power, or to authorize their existence, or to look for another way of resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年に輸出品目のトップになったインドネシアのアブラヤシ産業の隆盛の陰で、多くの土地紛争が頻発し、理不尽に土地を奪われている人々が多数存在しているが、さらにインドネシアの国立公園や生態系保護林などにおいても深刻な影響がみられる。1998年のスハルト退陣後の改革時代の地方分権によって、各州の県知事はアブラヤシ農園開発における立地許可を発給する権限を持っているが、国立公園や保護林への違法入植を容認することで自らの権限を強めている傾向が認められる。本研究は、インドネシアにおける国立公園や保護林の現状の把握に大いに貢献しているし、その解決策を提示したことで社会的な意義も大きいといえる。