Reorganization of Local Communities in Post-Nuclear French Polynesia: Focusing on Paradisiacal Representation and Bodily Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Makiko  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20454332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフランス領ポリネシア / 核実験 / ハオ環礁 / 地域再建 / 仏領ポリネシア / ツアモツ諸島 / ツアモツ / 文化人類学 / 地域研究 / ポリネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of a nuclear test conducted by France in French Polynesia on the residents of Hao atoll, a forward base during the nuclear tests. I interviewed the residents about the environmental pollution and health damage of the atoll and conducted participate-observation to research the development project for regional reconstruction. The research reveals that what they want to regain is not the traditional life before the nuclear tests, but economic wealth with Western European supplies which they enjoyed during the tests, although suffering environmental and health damage. It also indicates that each resident of the atoll was affected by nuclear tests differently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射能被ばく被害の捉え方及び賠償交渉における立場の違いは、ネオコロニアルな政治やグローバル経済の地域ごとへの波及度合いの違いにあると概括してしまうと、性別、年齢、民族、職業などが異なる人々の個々の経験や暮らしを等閑視することになる。本研究ではそれを避け、実験地及び軍事基地となった環礁への核実験の影響を、住民の身体実践に焦点を当てて、島・環礁ごとに、さらには、個々の住民ごとにミクロに考察した。