The Planetariumu as a representation space of anthropological knowledge: diversity of skylore of the Japanese skylore.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Goto Akira  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40205589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人類学 / 考古学 / 天文学 / プラネタリウム / アイヌ民族 / 古代遺跡 / 星座 / 民族学 / イヌイット / ポリネシア / 暦 / 航海術 / 古墳時代 / 巨石文化 / インカ / 日向 / ネオ・サイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to produce a planetarium program with anthropological and anthropological contents, based on academic materials, and to seek evaluation from the academic community and society. For this purpose, it also serves as a scholarly significance, by examining ancient sites that have had astronomical significance and exploring their possibilities. In this study, referring to these examples, we sought a new way of presenting knowledge through collaboration between anthropology and astronomy, which had been considered separate disciplines. As a practical example, we created an educational program on astronomical anthropology using a planetarium, and presented them to the citizens in cultural events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では現地調査によるコンテンツ素材の収集とこれまでの天文イベントの実践経験を活かして、日本古代や北海道アイヌ民族文化を素材とした天文人類学のプラネタリウム/コンテンツを、人類学者主導で実際に制作し、市民に還元したことが斬新な成果であった。そして実際のプラネタリウム投影プログラムの制作は、研究協力者の天文学者から専門的な助言をもらい基本シナリオを制作し、それをプラネタリウムの専門家であるがプログラム(スクリプト)を書くことで実施できたことは、今後人文科学と自然科学、さらにはデジタル技術との融合のための、新しい道を開くものと期待できる。