Anthropology of Magical Tattoos in Southeast Asia: Comparative Study of Body, Knowledge and Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Fumihiko  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40363882)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体 / イレズミ / 東南アジア / 宗教 / 呪術 / タイ / 宗教実践 / 東南アジア大陸部 / バラモン教 / 仏教 / 文化人類学 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, we found the following points: (1) Magical tattoos in modern Southeast Asia are strongly influenced by media such as movies and dramas. In particular, Sakyan in Thailand is widespread even in other countries in the area. (2) Magical tattoos and body/ knowledge are inseparably linked and the link can be found in possession rituals concerned with tattooists. (3) Sakyan is deeply related not only to Buddhism but also to Brahman and Hindu traditions. (4) Brahman and Hindu traditions have a strong influence on religious practices in modern Southeast Asia and people's interest is growing in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、文字と知識をめぐる研究群に、身体の軸を加えることで、イレズミ論の新たな研究視角を生み出すとともに、東南アジアにおける身体論・知識論に新たな知見を提供する。
社会的意義としては、イレズミについての理解の促進が挙げられる。近年日本ではイレズミをめぐる事件がしばしば報じられている。2013年の温泉地でのイレズミのある外国人の入浴拒否、2015年以降相次いでいる医師免許のない彫り師の検挙など、イレズミは日本において社会問題となっている。現代東南アジアの状況を詳細に分析し、それを広く日本社会に発信することは、グローバルな状況下での自文化の捉え直しに繋がるだろう。