The historical legacy of Ainu culture as a resource of local common properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hideyuki  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60414033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアイヌ文化 / 文化資源 / 歴史遺産 / エスニシティ / 景観保護 / 史跡公園 / 公共人類学/考古学 / 文化財行政 / 文化財行 / 景観 / 先住民 / 共有資源 / 公共人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the possibility of utilizing historical and cultural heritages of the Ainu people in Hokkaido as cultural resources shared by the local community member, including not only Ainu but also non-Ainu people. Particularly it interviewed 33 people in four districts in the Shibetsu town, eastern Hokkaido, and were able to collect variety of knowledge and values for Ainu cultural heritages based on various personal backgrounds of the individual survey subjects. In addition to such research activities, it held a debriefing session and a planetarium event in this area to give back findings to the local residents. Through these results, it was able to show the possibility of Ainu cultural promotion from the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果としては、従来ほとんど本格的な調査研究が行われてこなかった北海道東部地域においてアイヌ民族の歴史・文化遺産に対する地域住民の知識や評価を、それぞれの地域コミュニティの多様な背景を踏まえ収集することができたことが第一にあげられる。またこうした成果を踏まえ、本研究では、学術的な価値にとどまらず、有形無形のアイヌ民族の歴史文化遺産を、アイヌ系・非アイヌ系のエスニシティを超えた全地域住民にとっての共有資源として位置づけ活用しうる具体的な方策を、当該地域との共同によって追究することができた。