An Antholopological Study on the Social Configuration of 'Religion' in Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsubakihara Atsuko  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00726086)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化人類学 / イスラーム / 儀礼 / イラン / 言説的伝統 / パフォーマンス / 比較 / 模倣 / ネオリベラリズム / 映画 / 宗教儀礼 / 芸能 / アソシエーション / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the social condition of "religion" by focusing on the mourning rituals ('azadari) in Iran. I conducted field research to clarify how the practice of the mourning rituals has been diversified historically, as well as the difference in the practice by social strata. By making diachronic and synchronic comparisons and analysis of the sites of ritual, I examined ritual groups' relation to the market economy and the various forces driving the uniformity and diversification of rituals. Then the study clarified how the practices of the mourning rituals related to the social disposition of religion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は宗教研究における世俗化論・ポスト世俗化論や宗教の私事化・脱私事化論を実証的に検討するための人類学的方法論を提示するという学術的意義を持つ。また、儀礼の実践と倫理的主体の形成に関する議論を整理した上で、儀礼というミクロな場が日常生活や国家の権力とどのように結びついているのかを明らかにすることで、「イスラームの人類学」が社会に還元してきたイスラーム理解の枠組みを更に深化させるという社会的な意義を持つ。