Research on the recognition of environmental change and its influence on the process of merrior construction in coastal societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA SHINGO  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00734518)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域研究 / メロワール / テロワール / 水産業 / 環境変化 / 沿岸社会 / 北海道 / 食文化 / 食の人類学 / 沿岸漁業 / ニシン / 味 / フードスタディーズ / 環境人類学 / 魚食文化 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the terroir concept developed with the social construction and legal protection of branded places of food production in France, merroir is a newly coined term in oyster industries in the United States for describing the quality of seafood products in association with coastal environments. In the seafood industry of Hokkaido, Japan, the term merroir is not mentioned in the discourse of the distinctiveness and quality of local fisheries and seafood processing and products. Nonetheless, actors in the coastal seafood communities of selected research sites actively constitute the merroir-like distinct "taste of sea place" by frequently referring to environmental, historical, and human dimensions of fishing and processing of local seafood production. Drawn from ethnographic fieldwork, this project also reports that local fishers perceive the impact of recent unprecedent weather patterns and environmental changes on their fishing practice and producing a variety of craft seafood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テロワールを事物ではなく社会過程として捉えた研究は日本国内では発展段階と言える。さらにメロワールへの注目は、陸地・農産物に偏りがちの食システム研究において、沿岸社会と魚食文化研究に新たな視点と展開の可能性を示すものとなる。本研究は、テロワール論の先行研究では主要考察要因とされていない環境変化に注目することによって、国際的食文化研究の主テーマである「食の場所、アイデンティティ」の現実的でローカルな視点からの食と環境の研究の可能性と重要性を示した。また、国際的にもまだ事例数が少ないメロワール研究を、魚食や水産とともに発展してきた日本から、国際学会での発表を通じて行えた。