Anthropological Study on the Formation and Sustenance of Social Ties in Timor-Leste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Toru  摂南大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60557338)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東ティモール / ディリ / カトリック / kultura / 青年の十字架 / 都市集落 / 文化人類学 / 人類学 / 都市 / 和解 / lulik / 集落 / 共同性 / ネーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on how social ties are built and maintained in urban settlements in Timor-Leste. The settlement in Dili, the capital of Timor-Leste,has been inhabited mostly by migrants from various parts of the country since 2002, when Timor-Leste became the independent nation state. In their migration, not only kinship and neighborhood at their home places, but also clandestine pro-independence network played a major role. In addition to these existing ones,faith created relationships among the people of the settlement. It is clear that the cohabitation between Catholicism, which accounts for 99% of the population, and the local faith, referred to as kultura or lisan, plays a major role in imagining the communal nature of the people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東ティモールにおける共同性の想像のあり方を現地調査から明らかにした。まず、出身地や血縁を包摂する社会的紐帯の所在を指摘することが出来る。2006年にディリで勃発した暴力的な衝突は国内の東西問題として描き出されることが多いが、それだけにとどまらない重層的な社会的関係が看取された。次に東ティモールにおける信仰の動態である。東ティモールはアジアの中でもカトリックが広く普及した国として知られるが、その広がりにローカルな信仰が付随していることが指摘できる。地域によって異なるkulturaやlisanがカトリックと共存しており、それらは互いに参照される形で人びとに共有されている。