Anthropological Study of Middlemen Relationship Building and Forming Images of Others through Tourism: Focused on Tsushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yae  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 客員研究員 (00769440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords韓国 / 対馬 / 観光 / ミドルマン / 文化人類学 / 移動 / 越境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defines Koreans involved in Tsushima Island tourism, Japanese people related to tourism and Japanese who moved to the island and are engaged in the tourism-related industry as middlemen, and intends to analyze how they are creating the mutual images through the structure that constantly depends on bilateral relationship between South Korea and Japan. Korean-Japan middlemen are playing a role in changing awareness of tourism industry of Tsushima Island and connecting both countries. On the other hand, it cannot be denied that their mutual image failed to break the frame as citizens of Korea and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、ナショナリズムが先鋭化する国境地帯に位置する対馬の観光をミドルマンの視点から研究したことであった。従来の観光研究におけるホスト―ゲストの二分的関係分析があったため、見逃されがちであったミドルマンに注目し、異文化接触における単なる仲介者としてではなく、協働する他者たちとして位置づけ、彼らの活動を微視的な視点から分析した。大量の外国人観光客が押し寄せる東アジアの他地域でも起こりえる葛藤や摩擦、協働の事例として観光振興のもたらす問題を検討するための知見を提示した。