An Anthropological Study for the Coexistence of Whaling and Whale Watching.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's College
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Hisashi  園田学園女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (30280093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords捕鯨 / ホエール・ウォッチング / 生物資源の持続的利用 / 反捕鯨運動 / ドミニカ共和国 / ベクウェイ島 / ニューイングランド地方 / 捕鯨史 / 先住民生存捕鯨 / セントヴィンセント / ザトウクジラ / 地域振興 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a framework of coexistence between whaling and whale watching as part of a regional economy, I conducted field research in Samana Bay, Dominican Republic, Bequia Island, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, and New England, the United States. The results of this study are as follows: (1) whale watching is not an acceptable alternative to whaling where migratory cetaceans are hunted; (2) the coexistence of whaling and whale watching might be possible depending on the sea area, season, and species of resident or long-staying cetaceans being hunted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一系群(北大西洋系群)に属し、北大西洋一帯を回遊するザトウクジラの地域ごとに異なる利用法(ドミニカ共和国サマナ地域:ホエール・ウォッチング、セント・ヴィンセントおよびグレナディーン諸島国ベクウェイ島:捕鯨、アメリカ合衆国ニューイングランド地方:ホエール・ウォッチング)を現地調査のうえ、それぞれの特性を取りまとめ、比較検討した点に学術的意義がある。また、ザトウクジラのような回遊性鯨類を対象とする捕鯨が実施されている地域においては、ホエール・ウォッチングは捕鯨の代替産業にならないことを明示した点に社会的意義がある。