The Actual Situation of Beauty Culture from 1930s to 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takahiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (70353373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化粧 / 近代史 / 現代史 / 産業史 / 美容 / 衛生 / 清潔 / 民俗 / 文化 / 生活 / 日用品 / トイレタリー / 化粧品 / 化粧文化 / 美容観 / 衛生観 / 民俗学 / 文化史 / 近現代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I collected trade papers, such as "Tokyo notions dealer's paper", "Tokyo notions and cosmetics dealer's paper", "Tokyo cosmetics retail paper", "Japanese cosmetics paper", "Weekly cosmetics paper", "Japanese commertial newspaper", technical books written by Yutaka MIsu, Michiko Oguchi, Tokyo beauty parlor, the history of company, autobiographies of president, and then, acquired important information from them. And I collected promotion pamphlet published by cosmetics companies, such as " Camellia flower", "BELL", "Cattleya", and then, investigated commodity and advertising history, changes of the technical terms, etc. Furthermore, I purchased old cosmetics, soap and advertisement of toothpowder, and analyzed also about thier characteristic of commodeity package, or change of directions.
The main result is the special edition exhibition "modern history of soap and cosmetics" constituted from commodities and advertisements collected during the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化粧品に関する既存研究は少ないが,その中で主要な関心となってきたのは流通の合理化であった。一方,商品パッケージや広告,機能,使用法などの歴史的変遷については,1990年代から細々と研究されるようになった。また,第二次世界大戦と戦後の欧米化による化粧品業界の浮き沈みは大きかったので,1960年代以前の歴史については不鮮明なことが多い。
そこで,本研究では商品や広告の現物,当時の業界紙,社史,経営者の自伝など用いて,化粧品を文化史の面から取り上げた。そのおもな成果は,特集展示「石鹸・化粧品の近現代史」であったが,開催前からSNSで反響をよび,新聞や雑誌,大学図書館から取材を受けることになった。