Anthropological Research on social relationship building among Japanese residents, Korean immigrants, and Filipino migrants at Higashikujo in Kyoto.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University (2020-2022)
National Museum of Ethnology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nagata Atsumasa  宮城学院女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (80551093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複数エスニシティ・ナショナリティ関係 / 在日コリアン / フィリピン / 移民 / フィリピン人 / 複数エスニシティ・ナショナリティ / 移民研究 / フィリピン人移民 / コミュニティ・カフェ / 東九条 / 社会関係 / 在日フィリピン人 / 社会関係群 / カトリック / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the perspective of Filipino immigration studies, This study focuses on the following process of constructing "multi ethnicity-nationality relationship" among Japanese, Zainichi Koreans, and Filipinos, in the Higashi Kujyo area, Kyoto City. Three processes were examined: 1) the process of Filipinos gathering at the multicultural exchange salon and their activities in the facility and their relationship with local people; 2) the process of Filipinos engaging in the relationship between Japanese and Zainichi Koreans in focusing on the activities of Higashi Kujyo Madang; 3) the process of building relationships at E9 Theater, Young Theater Activists, and a community cafe. This multi ethnicity-nationality relationship has been entering a more dynamic and ever-changing process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの動向に注目することは、日本国内における、日本人と複数の出自の海外移住者が関係を形成する研究への大きな貢献となる。今後は、海外のフィリピン人移住者研究、在外コリアン研究にも発信し、フィリピン人移民、在外コリアンそれぞれが同胞以外の人びとと関係する過程に注目するという視点を導入する。さらに、移民研究という視点からみたとき、特定の民族・国籍の移民集団に焦点を当てるという従来型の研究方法ではみえなかった複数エスニシティ・ナショナリティ関係への動態に注目するという新たな展望を構築することになる。このような関係の拡大は進んでおり、今後も目が離せない動向である。