A Study on the Generation and Spread of Seasonal Events Characteristic of the Hokkaido Region and Spreading over a Wide Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takao  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸部長 (30300841)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords百人一首 / 板かるた / 節分 / 落花生 / 七夕 / ロウソクもらい / 観楓会 / 下の句かるた / 民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to clarify the wave of folklore reorganization that once unfolded in Hokkaido, I focused on four seasonal events that are characteristic of Hokkaido region and spread over a wide area, such as (1) Hyakunin Isshu (Karuta with wooden cards) in winter, (2) Peanuts throwing on Setsubun, (3) Receiving candles for Tanabata, (4) Kanpuukai(maple viewing parties) in autumn. In particular, with regard to these four seasonal events, there was a delay in examining the facts regarding the timing and background of their propagation, generation, and spread. Therefore, in this research, I clarify what can be done to clarify when these events were propagated from Honshu, generated in Hokkaido and spread over a wide area of Hokkaido, and what kind of driving force was working in the background. At the same time, I organize what I can say at this point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの移住者を受け入れ、かつ本州以南と多様なつながりを持つ北海道の民俗に視点を置くことで、本州以南で失われた民俗の様相も明らかになるなど、北海道から日本の民俗史に対して発信できる情報が少なからずある。その発信は、日本民俗学における北海道の存在意義を高めていくことにつながる。また、本研究により、かつて北海道で繰り広げられた民俗再編のうねりのなかに、北海道独自の文化的創造力の軌跡を見ることができる。それらを広く公表・普及し、北海道の魅力とアイデンティティを再発見・発信する機会を提供していくことは、北海道の活力向上に向けた一助となるものと考える。