A comparative legal study on the disputes and trials regarding married family in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
LI Yanshu  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 客員研究員 (90635129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords婚姻家族 / 家事紛争 / 家事裁判 / 家族規範 / 家族の多様性 / ジェンダー / 東アジア / 中国 / 紛争 / 裁判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate and to analyze the practices in the courts under the family conciliation system and the social situation in which domestic disputes arise in China from the perspective of gender and East Asian comparison, and attempts to give a certain answer to the classical and modern question, what a “family” is. This study, at first, reveals the diversity of the family in the actual conditions of the Chinese society, and the uniformity of the family conception in the family conciliation cases. And then, it became clear that the diversity of the domestic dispute was beyond the imaginations of the existing family conciliation system. From these analyzes, it became clear that the existing family conciliation system had a great influence on the formation of the uniform family conception in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の婚姻家族をめぐる実態とその裁判の現状調査・分析を通じて、既存の家事紛争解決システムの限界を示すとともに、ジェンダーおよび東アジアの視点から中国社会の家族概念を再検討することができた。家族のあり方が多様化しつつある中で、裁判がいかにして当事者各々の利益を最大限に尊重する形で実現できるかは東アジア共通の法政策的課題であるが、本研究はこうした問題の解決に向けて一定の理論的示唆を与えることができたと考えている。