Research on dispute settlement abilities and social networks of local society in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Seiichi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90208447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords紛争解決 / 代言人 / 地方名望家 / 人的ネットワーク / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The single word "sanbyaku-daigen", which means shyster lawyer or two-bit lawyer, was born in Meiji era. But we aren't very well informed about the reality of the people called "sanbyaku-daigen". So I have researched the materials named "Matsuo Jitaro Monjo".It is stored as documents which recorded the activities of an unqualified lawyer. My analysis showed that Matsuo Jitaro as an unqualified lawyer was a trusted person in the social network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、無免許代言人(代人)は「三百代言」などと否定的に捉えられてきたにもかかわらず、その活動実態は必ずしも実証的に解明されていたわけではなかった。そこで本研究は、代人松尾治太郎の13年間に及ぶ活動実態を多面的に明らかにしたうえで、これまでの「三百代言」イメージの修正を迫っている。その意味で、本研究の成果はこれまでの明治期の在野法曹史研究を一歩前進させるものとなっている。