Re-evaluation of practical jurisprudence in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Fumio  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20162828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords江戸幕府法 / 裁判 / 法実務 / 実務法学 / 法技術 / 評定所留役 / 司法統計 / 法意識 / 公事方御定書 / 寺社奉行所 / 藩法 / 戯文 / 評定所 / 吟味物調役 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significance of "practical jurisprudence",which developed based on practice of administration and judiciary in the Edo Period,was re-evaluated by this study.The main outcome is as follows:(1)The process of improving staff organization of Hyojosho-tomeyaku(Recording officer of the Conference Chamber),which played important roles to develop "practical jurisprudence",was made clear in detail. (2)Several new sources on judicial statistics of the Tokugawa Shogunate made it possible to observe the reality of judicial practice numerically.(3)An aspect of people's consciousness and feelig to judiciary or legal practice was found in parodies of legal documents in the Edo Period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の法学は西欧近代法の継受とともに始まったのであり、それ以前に法学は存在しなかったと多くの法学者は信じているが、江戸時代には西欧近代の理論的な法学とは異なるものの、行政や裁判の法実務に即した「実務法学」が発達していたのであり、それが明治期の西欧近代法の速やかな継受を可能にした要因の一つであったことを示し、日本の伝統法を再評価するとともに、近現代の日本法の性格・特徴について理解を深めることに貢献する。