| Project/Area Number |
17K03316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | immigration policy / control / monitoring mechanisms / managed migration / international students / paradigm shift / restrictions / designated skills / policy review / system paradigm shifts / literature review / site-visit preparation / case law review / 法政策学 / 入管法政策 / セキュリティー / ガバナンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was intended to comprise an investigation into the development, role, and impact of monitoring mechanisms in Japan’s immigration law and policy framework. Through a literature review, case law review, questionnaire surveys, and on-site interviews, it aimed to examine Japan's establishment of mechanisms that serve as systematic monitoring tools for those foreign nationals who have been admitted to the country as medium- to long-term residents. An international comparison was, furthermore, expected to comprise an integral tool in the investigation. Unfortunately, the outbreak of COVID-19 and its widespread ramifications significantly curtailed opportunities for fieldwork or surveys in general. Moreover, the ensuing and radical overhaul of immigration frameworks and regulations worldwide severely impacted progress. As a consequence, research achievements have been limited largely to oral presentations given locally.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The debate on immigration policymaking in Japan has largely been dominated by economic growth concerns and attracting foreign skilled resources. In contrast, scant attention has been paid to the establishment of control mechanisms to monitor foreign residents, a gap that this research aims to fill.