From protection of natural monuments to nature conservation: A comparative study of the development of nature conservation laws in Japan and Germany."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2022)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takahiro  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (70367861)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然保護制度 / 国立公園 / 天然記念物 / 景観保護 / 郷土保護運動 / 自然保護 / 郷土保護 / 環境史 / ドイツ史 / 日本史 / 天然記念物制度 / 国立公園法 / 生態学 / ナショナリズム / 史蹟名勝天然紀念物保存協会 / 三好学 / 自然保護法 / 天然記念物保護 / 景観保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of Japan's nature conservation legal system was analyzed by tracing back to the establishment of the natural monuments system, which is its origin. As a result, the characteristics of Japan's nature conservation system, such as why it emphasizes the utilization of nature for tourism and why a pure nature conservation mechanism was not incorporated into the Natural Parks Law, could be explained from a historical perspective. Initially, the research about the development process of the system in Germany and a comparison with Japan was intended. However, this could not be achieved due to the pandemic situation. Nevertheless, the overview and prospects of this comparison were able to be presented in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本の自然保護制度史の研究は、もっぱら国立公園法の歴史に集中してきた。その際それ以前にすでに成立していた天然記念物制度との関係を考察しないという、歴史研究者としての常識からは外れる研究手法がとられてきた。本研究の意義は、自然保護制度史についての歴史研究であったという控えめなものである。これにより、日本自然保護制度の特徴(たとえば自然公園法が風致の利用を強調する理由、天然保護区域と自然環境保全地域が整理されることなく併存している理由など、さまざま)の由来を、すべて発展経緯に位置付けて説明することができた。この発展経緯の特徴をドイツと比較するという目標は、十分遂行することができなかった。