Feasibility of creating rural publicness brought by General Incorporated Association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Kenichi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (00380296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一般社団法人 / 持続可能性 / 地域的公共性 / 秩序形成 / 人・農地プラン / 合意形成 / 集落 / 農地管理 / 農山漁村 / 空洞化 / 地域的組織 / 法人化 / 公共性 / 法社会学 / 民事法 / 法人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of this research, acts concerning agricultural policies has been amended so that rural publicness in countryside can be formed by "Region Management Organization"(RMO). RMOs will work together with agricultural land conservation activities and economic activities, including life support, to contribute to the maintenance of local communities. So this research may be continued to reveal the contents of RMOs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般社団法人が制度化されて15年以上が経ち、制度利用の可能性について検討することが求められていたが、本研究によって、地域社会維持のための活動が困難になりつつある農山漁村等の条件不利地域において、一般社団法人が果たしている象徴としての役割は、一定程度重要性があることが明らかになった。法の予定した、営利でもなく公益でもない、いわば共益のための受け皿として、一般社団法人が一定程度その役割を果たすことができることが明らかになったことの社会的意義が一定程度認められる。