| Project/Area Number |
17K03320
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2019-2022) Akita International University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Akiba Takeshi 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (80453009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 政策形成型訴訟 / 同性婚訴訟 / 法の下の平等 / 憲法訴訟 / 司法積極主義 / 日本国憲法 / アメリカ合衆国憲法 / 法社会学 / 司法過程 / 司法政治学 / 司法政治 / マイノリティの権利 / 人権 / 司法審査 / 一票の格差 / 司法 / 憲法 / 比較法 / 司法過程論 / 連邦最高裁 / マイノリティ / 基礎法学 / 統治機構論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focused on cause lawyering and judicial policymaking in Japan and the U.S., engaging in case studies especially of the ongoing litigation demanding the right to marry in Japan. Through extensive research including interviews with lawyers involved in such litigation, this study provided an update on lines of research on this theme, on questions such as how and for what purpose such litigation is brought forth, the effects that the process and outcome of such litigation may have on different actors, how litigation is connected (or detached) from the larger community and movements, and how courts and judges respond to such litigation. The outcome of this research has been presented to academic conferences both inside and outside Japan, in academic journals both in Japanese and English, as well as at other venues such as symposiums and public lectures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
同性婚訴訟や一票の格差訴訟など、政策形成型訴訟は広範な政治的社会的インパクトがある問題を司法を通じて提起するものである。それだけに、そのプロセスのあり方や、正統性(司法部門と政治部門の役割分担など)が特にこうした事象・研究の先行するアメリカで厳しく問われてきた。日本でも近年、特に憲法の「法の下の平等」の実現を目指す訴訟が様々な形で提起されており、裁判所も比較的積極的に取り組む傾向が見られる。本研究はその中でも近年耳目を集める日米の同性婚訴訟を中心に、法社会学的な観点から独自にデータを収集・分析し、こうした訴訟の意義や課題、また司法のあり方について、新たな知見を学界・社会に提供した。