Customary Law in the mixed legal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Emi  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50303102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛西 康徳  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (80114437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords混合法 / 慣習法 / ミクスト・リーガル・システム / ボキシッチ / mixed leagal system / 古代法 / 衡平 / aequitas / mixed legal system / ヘンリー・メイン / William Grigsby / historical jurisprudence / 比較法 / バルカン法 / ユーゴスラヴァイア / モンテネグロ一般財産法典 / フランス法 / 民法典 / 南アフリカ / ユーゴスラヴィア / スコットランド / ウブントゥ / epieikeia / スコットランド法 / 南アフリカ法 / 南スラヴ法 / ボワソナード / ボギシッチ / モンテネグロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the notion of "customary law" used to describe the Japanese law as a mixed legal system of Civil law and customary law. Several aspects of the customary law became clear. (1) Customary law which includes all elements of non-Western law (cf. Juriglobe of Ottawa Univ), (2) customary law showing the rules to be referred when the written law could not answer properly (we compared with the notion of ancient law such as epieikeia and aequitas, as well as ubuntu of South Africa), (3) customary law as unwritten law, sometimes chosen not to be legislated or codified, sometimes born through people's general avoidance of lawsuits at court (ex. slavery in Scotland (John Cairns)), (4) customary law as traditional and popular practice (ex. ubuntu), attitude to which is sometimes decisive to determine the system of codification (General Code of Property of Montenegro). We compared South Africa, Scotland (Japan Association of Legal History) and Montenegro (Montenegrin Academy) with Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「慣習法」の具体相を、内からと外からの双方の視線をもって検証することにより、世界の法の新しい把握を試み、新しい日本法の位置づけを獲得する点に本研究の意義がある。近年展開する旧植民地法研究や法人類学、法社会学的探求とは異なる視角から、慣習法の法制史的探求を行う。①ミクスト・リーガル・システム論の中で展開する慣習法論(南アフリカ等)を参照し、併せて西洋法で用いられてきた慣習法概念を古代社会まで遡り検討することで、同概念の法制度全体における機能を明らかにした。②日本の近代法形成過程につき新資料(モンテネグロ慣習法調査と法典編纂)を素材として比較検討し、慣習法を媒介とする新しい日本近代法の像を描いた。