Fundamental Reflections on Academic Law from Perspective of Legisprudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yachiko  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90230490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords立法学 / 立法の哲学 / 学術法制 / 専門知 / 研究者コミュニティ / 大学 / 自生的秩序 / 科学技術基本法 / 総合科学技術・イノベーション会議 / 総合知 / 人文・社会科学 / 専門家 / ELSI / 産官学連携 / 研究インテグリティ / 科学技術・イノベーション基本法 / 法の支配 / 科学技術・イノベーション創出 / Society5.0 / 統合イノベーション戦略推進会議 / 科学技術基本法改正 / 科学・技術 / イノベーション / 大学の責務 / 研究の自主性 / 学術基本法 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a principled examination of the ideal way of legislating in relation to academic law. This research is not limited to legislative policy and legislative work, but is conducted from the perspective of a more fundamental philosophy of legislation. The subjects are both the Basic Law on Science and Technology and the revised Basic Law on Science, Technology and Innovation. It also addresses the issue of the revision of the Science Council of Japan Act, which could lead to a drastic structural change in the academic community. From a more holistic perspective, various problems have been identified regarding the desirable relationship between civil society and the relationship between expertise and democratic foundations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術コミュニティを担う専門家や専門知自体に対する基盤の揺らぎの状況下において、政府のみならず国民からの信頼を確保する重要性が顕著になっており、こうした不信を解消するための短期的な方策だけでは十分でなく、専門家や専門知の価値の再定位をする必要性が明かにするという点で社会的意義が認められると共に、各国固有の歴史的状況を踏まえた、政府と学術コミュニティのあり方を確立することの重要性や、現場における法実践や慣行を勘案できるような、規制の枠組みやあり方が示される立法のあり方についての示す点で、学術的な意義がある。