Legal-sociological study of dialogical legal practices: Interaction analysis of negotiation and mediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Takanori  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (00234279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 秀晃  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (50600029)
仁木 恒夫  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80284470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords調停 / メディエーション / 相互行為分析 / 会話分析 / エスノメソドロジー / 対話的法実践 / 調停コミュニケーション / 法社会学 / 法的交渉 / 法的コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discovered the mechanism and structure of the actual process of mediation by analyzing mediation communication, and linked the findings to the understanding and development of practical education and training techniques. With the cooperation of the Bar Association Mediation Center, we systematically conducted simulated mediation and recorded the video data and analyzed them with the method of interaction analysis. From this finding, we were able to obtain suggestions that illuminate the Blacks box of mediation communication. During the three years of the grant period , many papers and academic reports were produced. It became possible to apply the analysis findings to more specific practices and to develop methodologies for practical training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調停と交渉の実際の会話コミュニケーションを「相互行為分析」の手法を使ってそのミクロな相互行為プロセスを内在的に分析することで,調停・交渉の現実のプロセスのメカニズムと構造を発見するとともに,その分析知見を調停・交渉の実践的な教育及びトレーニング技法の理解と開発に結びつけるための重要な示唆が得られた.