Re-examination of the process of the formation of "postwar system" from the viewpoint of Japanese modern legal history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Deguhci Yuichi  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 教授 (10387095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords基礎法学 / 法制史 / 戦後史 / 政治史 / 戦後体制 / 1950年代論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "postwar system", formed in the latter half of the 1950s, is said to have been established through the systematization of the "reverse course" after the end of the occupation through the postwar reform under "Occupation and Control System". At that time, legislations and jurisprudence, including those of constitutional scholars who "resist" in various forms to the theory of constitutional amendment, participated in the formation of "postwar regime" rooted in continuity of their knowledge from before and during the war.
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the "postwar regime" was formed in the long period from the wartime, occupation era and the 1960s, and in the wide region including Okinawa, etc., through the examination of historical materials owned by various institutions on the American and Japanese sides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、隣接領域においては夙に主張されてきている「戦前」と「戦後」の連続性について、史料に基づく実証分析、及び、法学者の言説分析をおこなうことで、法の歴史的分析においてもこの連続性が一定程度妥当することを示した点に意義が認められる。
また、「戦後体制」の分析のためには、同時代の多様な史資料を用い、法学のみに限られない隣接領域のディシプリンを用いることが有効であることを示した点に、本研究の社会的な意義がある。