| Project/Area Number |
17K03331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAKI Akiko 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50382370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 努 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (40281779)
嶋津 格 獨協大学, 法学部, 特任教授 (60170932)
川瀬 貴之 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (90612193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 集合的意思決定 / 正義 / 自由 / リベラル・ナショナリズム / プロフェッショナリズム / 専門知 / 社会福祉国家 / 専門家集団 / リベラリズム / 多様性 / ナショナリズム / 公私 / グローバルジャスティス / 幸福 / 自生的秩序 / 自由と協働 / 集団的意思決定 / 自律的個人 / 正しさ / 熟議 / 新厚生主義 / グローバル・ジャスティス / 自己決定 / 民主主義 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to construct a normative theory of justice that calls into question how collective decision making ought to be conducted. After advancing individual studies including unique reports at international conferences, a workshop on the same topic as this study was held at an international conference(SW 78 Collective Decision Making in a Theory of Justice at IVR World Congress 2019). Building on those discussions, I show that the freedom of diverse individuals and the maintenance of a level of collectivity/group cohesion can each serve as a foundation for the other and that they perform complementary functions. More specifically, it has been established that this topic connects the theory of freedom underlying the social welfare state, liberal nationalism, expertise and liberalism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、個人の自由を基盤とする社会秩序の維持に向けたリベラルプロジェクトの一環に位置づけられる。個人の尊重を正義の基底に置くリベラルプロジェクトに於いて、個人を支える集団性・集合性という理解は論争的であり、その相補性の積極的理論展開は不十分であった。国家および専門家集団といった集団性・集合性を、個人の尊重と接続しこれを尊重する(すなわち正義論として)積極的肯定的に理論提示を行ったことは、リベラルプロジェクトという学術的取り組みへの貢献ととともに、社会の現実としての個人を支える集団性・集合性についての納得と説得を支える語の提供という点から社会的意義を有する。