On the Anglo-American Tradition of Rule of Law-Suggestions for the Japanese Legal System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kaino Michihiro  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (40388038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法の支配 / コモン・ロー / ベンサム / 法実証主義 / 議会主権 / パノミオン / 功利主義 / 共和主義 / 基礎法学 / 国会(議会)主権 / 裁判官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to publish many works on the history and thought of the rule of law in modern Britain and the United States, which is the subject of this research. In 2018, I edited and published a book that comprehensively examines British and American legal thought on the rule of law. Also in 2018, I published a textbook of British law, in which I tried not only to outline the rule of law in England but also to compare the rule of law in Britain and the United States. In 2020 and 2023, I translated and published research books by leading British and American Bentham scholars, which deal with Bentham's theory of the rule of law from the viewpoint of public opinion tribunal and publicity. Regarding Bentham's theory of the rule of law, I presented a paper at an international conference in 2018 and contributed a paper to Ratio Juris, an international academic journal on legal philosophy in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英米の法の支配の歴史・思想の観点から日本の法の支配、立憲主義のあり方を論じている優れた先行研究は数多くある。しかし、本研究課題の成果として、近代イギリスの法の支配のあり方、特にベンサムらの法実証主義に基づく法の支配のあり方やそれに必要な条件を明らかにしたことと、そのような議会主権を前提とするイギリスの法の支配と、成文憲法典や違憲審査制に基づくアメリカの法の支配を比較して検討したことを挙げることができる。イギリスの法実証主義の観点からは、日本の法の支配は「裁判官の支配」と見なされうるが、その一方で、そのオルタナティブのイギリス型の法の支配の成立には、様々な条件が必要であることも示すことができた。