Study on Scrutiny of Statutory Instruments by the British House of Lords
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Musashi Katsuhiro  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60217114)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制定法文書法 / 委任立法 / 承認型手続 / 否認型手続 / 二次立法審査委員会 / 議会法 / ソールズベリー慣行 / ストラスクライドレビュー / クロスベンチ / 制定法文書 / 行政監視機能 / 国政調査権 / 議事運営権 / 議会事前審査手続 / 非対称的二院制 / 両院間調整メカニズム / 両院制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the procedure and function of screening and approval of statutory instruments in the British House of Lords, and to examine the effectiveness of the control over the delegated legislation by the parliament under the bicameral system. In the UK, the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee of the House of Lords plays an important role such as conducting the substantive political examination of a delegated order, however, there is no superiority in the House of Commons in the decision to approve statutory instruments. As a result, there is a delay in the enactment of administrative legislation due to the disagreement between the two houses. Therefore, in this study, we review the procedure in which the House of Lords has a veto power, and propose a coordinating mechanism between the two houses, which defines the superiority of the Houses of Commons in the parent act based on the necessity and urgency of delegated order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
委任立法の増大は、専門性、機動性の観点から、現代の行政国家において不可避となっている。このことは、議会に付与された立法権限の行政府への過度な委譲をもたらすこととなり、議会の委任立法に対する有効な統制を確立することが急務となっている。本研究は、こうした議会に求められる喫緊の課題に解決策を提示するものとして、社会的な意義を有する。また、本研究は、ドイツ、フランス、日本を交えた議院内閣制議会との比較検討の上に、イギリス議会、特に貴族院の委任立法に対する精査機能の観点から、二院制の役割と両院間調整メカニズムについて検証を行うものであり、比較憲法や政治制度論等の学術的観点からも意義を有するものである。