The attainment of doctoral degrees in law in Germany by Japanese students in the Meiji period and their significance for legal history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Naoto  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50368015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ法学の継受 / 西洋法史 / 日本法史 / 近代法史 / 大学史 / 法学教育 / 明治 / ドイツ / 明治期のドイツ留学生 / 法社会史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study comprehensively identified the backgrounds and attributes of Japanese students who earned doctoral degrees in Germany during the Meiji period (hereinafter referred to as 'doctoral degree holders'), and revealed that the typical characteristics of these students are that they are 'legal practitioners' who graduated from 'private schools'. The study then clarified the degree examination procedures and the content and results of the examinations for those who had obtained degrees from the universities of Goettingen, Munich, Halle-Wittenberg, Heidelberg, Leipzig, Erlangen and Nuremberg, based on unpublished archival documents. In particular, the study of 'doctoral degree holders' in the field of criminal law and those related to the former Ogaki-Han has provided a more comprehensive understanding of their activities, including the Japanese background to their study abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治日本へのドイツ法学の継受に関する先行研究においては、継受された理論やその日本の学説への影響といった理論史的観点からの作品が主体であった。それらの成果をよりよく理解していくための手がかりとして、継受の「担い手」の活動実態にも注目する本研究は有益である。また本研究は、学位審査記録等の未公刊の手稿を史料として用いることにより、従来の研究によっては知られていなかった知見を数多く提供する結果となり、継受およびその「担い手」の実態の解明に大きく寄与している。なお、以上の成果は、法学・法史学は勿論、大学史や高等教育史等の隣接分野にとっても、今後の学際的共同研究につながり得るところが大きいといえよう。