Historical Data Analysis of the Effects of Common Forest Modernization Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Gakuto  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80302785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西出 崇  小樽商科大学, グローカル戦略推進センター, 准教授 (30513171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンチ・コモンズ / 入会権 / 土地台帳 / 慣行 / 農林業センサス / 基礎法学 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of micro-data analysis of the 2000 Census and national survey of customary forest 1974, we found that the impact of registered ownership on forest management has increased over time, and that the existence of multiple co-owners who do not lose their rights even if they leave the village makes it difficult for the remaining villagers to make collective decisions. The results will be published as a refereed paper in the International Journal of the Commons and as a Ritsumeikan Policy Science discussion paper online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンチ・コモンズ理論に基づき入会の過少利用の要因を政府のセンサスデータの二次分析という形で実証することができ、公的データに基づく法制度分析の研究方法を示すことができた。ディスカッションペーパーでまとめた成果は、政府統計のポータルサイトからも閲覧でき、これに基づき共有者不明問題への法的対応を議論できる形となった。