Law and Emotions: From the Scottish Enlightenment to the Present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuko  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80379495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords法と感情 / 法哲学 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on a new interdisciplinary research area, "law and emotions", which explores the relationship between law and emotions. One of the key historical sources of this research was the Scottish Enlightenment, and the overall picture of "law and emotions" research was drawn from a legal-philosophical perspective. Particular emphasis was placed on the relationship between moral sentiments, justice and law, and an attempt was made to explore the contemporary significance and potential of "law and emotions" research as a branch of legal scholarship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年日本においても、感情への着目が領域横断的な潮流となっている。法学の分野においては、感情に焦点を合わせた研究の多くが「法と心理学」などの実証的研究であり、法と感情の関係性に関する原理的な考察はいまもなお多いとは言えない。このような状況にあって、法哲学的な視座から法と感情の関係性にアプローチする本研究は、法の感情的起源を照射し、これまで法学において支配的であった法=理性/感情の二項対立的理解の問い直しを迫るものとして、少なからぬ意義を有するものである。