The History of Family Low in the "Household":Historical development of Family Law Cases and Theories of Family Low in 20th centry Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
Fumie Uno  尚絅大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60346749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords「家」制度 / 明治民法 / 明治前期下級審判決 / 扶養法 / 中川善之助 / 世帯 / 家族法学説史 / 戦時の家族法学 / 裁判例研究 / 民事判決原本 / 身分法学 / 戦後の民法改正 / 扶養 / 一子相続法 / 分家 / 相続 / 戸主権濫用判決 / 民法学説史 / 戸主権 / 家族法史 / 大正改正要綱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this study are as follows. First, as a conceptual study of the "household"(Setai) at the judicial level,I conducted a study of lower court cases in the early Meiji period. Specifically, they are (1) analysis of cases involving branch families(bun-ke) and inheritance, (2) analysis of cases involving support, and (3) analysis of cases involving family and employment. Second, as a conceptual study of the "IE" system and the "household" system at the legislative level, I studied the structure and philosophy of the maintenance law in the Civil Code of the Meiji period, based on the prehistory before the Civil Code of the Meiji period came into effect. Third, as a study of legal theories, I analyzed the pre- and post-war continuity of Zennosuke Nakagawa's theory of maintenance law and theories on farmland inheritance in the 1930 s and 40 s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治民法施行後に司法・立法・学説の課題となったは、家族法規範と家族の社会的実態との乖離であった。究極的にはこの乖離は、民法上の「家」制度と社会的実態である「世帯」との乖離であり、その「ずれ」を埋めるための議論が繰り広げられた。この議論の根底には、明治民法施行前の裁判例の蓄積があり、またその議論の成果は戦後家族法の改正や立法論にも継続していることを、本研究では扶養法を中心に分析することで具体的に論証した。
家族法規範と社会的実態との乖離という課題は、近年の家族法をめぐる裁判における「社会の変化・変遷に家族法はどこまで対応すべきか」という議論に対して、歴史的視野による示唆を与え得る点で意義があろう。