Legislative Outsourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Taiki  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90326455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords民間規格 / 援用 参照指示 / 規制基準 / 立法のアウトソーシング / 民間化 / 民間規格の援用 / 民主的正統性 / 公益適合性審査 / エリアマネジメント / ローカルルール / 公法秩序化 / 動態的援用 / 静態的援用 / 公私協働 / 民間規格の動態的援用 / 民間規格の静態的援用 / 民間規格の受容適性評価 / 民間レジーム / 民間規格の援用 参照指示 / 法律の留保 / 民間規格化手続の統制 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure safety, public regulations are enforced regarding the structure of nuclear reactors, etc., the performance and materials of the machines used. However, the decree does not provide specific standards. The decree only instructs to refer to the standards (academic association standards = private standards) established by private organizations (Atomic Energy Society of Japan and Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers). This is called the use of private standards. This research elucidates the conditions for the use of private standards (“legislative outsourcing”), that is, (1) control of the standard development process (participation of related parties) and (2) public interest conformity assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ISO規格に代表される民間規格が「いかなる局面で、具体的にどのような機能を果たし(又は我々の日常生活に影響を及ぼしているのか)」という問題に焦点を当てるものである。民間団体が策定した民間規格が、法令上援用(参照指示)されることにより、民間規格は、法令の内容として、企業の事業活動や我々個々人の活動を実質的に統制するルールへと変貌し、現実に大きな影響力を持つことになる。本研究は、民間規格が、①どのようなプロセスを経て策定されなければならないのか、②法令は、いかなる場合に民間団体が策定した規格を援用し、これを立法上取り込んでよいのか、その法的条件を解明した点に学術的・社会的意義がある。