Development of Constitutional Control based on Constitutional Pluralism, International Constitutionalism, Multilevel Constitutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masaaki  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60301868)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords憲法 / 国際規律 / 多層的立憲主義 / 憲法的統制 / 立憲主義 / 条約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study in the framework of constitutional pluralism, international constitutionalism and multilevel constitutionalism provides that the multi-layered structure complement the insufficiency of the constitutional control in domestic legal systems. The domestic legislature has to consider the protection of human rights in international cooperations in implementing the domestic law, while the domestic courts have to take the international regime into consideration when reviewing the national legal system. And this multilevel constitutionalism may also have some influence on the possibility of the constitutional control over the diplomatic activities of the government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EU法秩序の理論として登場した憲法多元主義は、国際社会の法構造を把握するグローバル立憲主義へと展開した。また、国際立憲主義は、国際法秩序を人権と立憲主義を機軸として理解しようとしている。本研究は、これらの視座から学問領域を超えて総合的に検討するという学術的意義を有するとともに、国際協力における国家機関の対外的活動の憲法的統制を補完しうるしくみを追究するとともに、従来の判例と学説の理論的な障害を解析して、その除去を図ることで判例実務の合理的な進展を支えるという社会的意義を有する。