Shinkichi Uesugi Reading Yatsuka Hozumi: The Genealogy of the "Orthodox School" from the Late Meiji Era to the Early Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yuichi  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60376390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords上杉慎吉 / 穂積八束 / 美濃部達吉 / 日本憲法学説史 / 国体論 / 正統学派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to highlight the characteristics of the “constitutional school (Rikken-gakuha)” and the “orthodox school (Seito-gakuha)” through a comparison of the two as a basic work for clarifying the whole picture of the history of Japanese constitutional theory in the prewar period. When I examined the arguments of Yatsuka Hozumi, Shinkichi Uesugi, Tatsukichi Minobe, and others, it became clear that their “theory of constitutionalism” was nothing more than their ideal “theory of Regierungsform (Seitai-ron),” and that this “theory of Regierungsform” was based on the “theory of Staatsform (Kokutai-ron)”. From this, the hypothesis obtained in this study is that “theory of Staatsform” may have functioned as a “forum” for discussion beyond the constitutional law in both the “constitutional school” and the “orthodox school”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前の日本憲法学説史については、美濃部達吉をはじめとする「立憲学派」の研究がかなりの進展を見せている一方で、もう一つの潮流である「正統学派」については研究が手薄な状況が長らく続いてきた。本研究は、「正統学派」を代表する穂積八束と上杉慎吉を対象とすることによってその欠を埋めると同時に、「正統学派」と「立憲学派」との対立を強調する従来の研究とは異なって、「国体論」が「政体論」を基礎づけているという両学派の共通点を明らかにしようとしたものであり、これらの点に本研究の学術的な意義を認めることができよう。