Basic research for building a synchronic community model in constitutional theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NUKATSUKA Yasue  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60237790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 礼子  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (70275931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共時的コミュニティ / 地域運営組織 / 住民自治 / プロキシミティ / 国民代表 / 人間交際 / 自己情報決定権 / パリテ / 地方公共団体 / コミュニティ / 議会 / 女性議員 / 地域の利益 / 性別役割分担 / 地方自治 / 領域性 / 選挙 / アソシアシオン / 憲法学 / 近隣民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to build a theory of constitutional foundation that regenerates communities without trading individual autonomy and freedom for the privileges belonging to the community. As a way of deriving the theory, we conclude that the community should not be considered as given, but aim at a synchronic community formed by the relationships created by common intentions shown by people's mutual actions and joint actions. In order to build this theory, the focus is on the regional management organization based on citizens' self-government, proximity based on the representation, and personal relations based on the right to make self-information decision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の3つの課題領域において、それぞれ、地域における多様な意思形成を行うための地方選挙制度改革、議員を生活世界と政治界との通訳者として位置づけて議会制民主主義を循環構造として捉える提案、自律した個人に個的領域を残した婚姻関係の提案という、制度改革ないし新たな解釈論の問題提起を行うことができた。また研究期間中、本研究の有するパリテの視点に関わって、政治分野における男女共同参画推進法の実施に向けて政党との対話を含め、法理念の社会への定着に向けて実践的な活動を行うことができた。