Study on Public Facilities Legislation for the Future Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takumaro KIMURA  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (40234364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公共施設 / 公物 / 財政 / 財政法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focused on the public facilities legislation, in particular ports and harbours law, in anticipation of their reform. For this object, the Japanese law is compared with the French law in these fields, with the aid of theories of public law, especially administrative law and public finance law. This study would be significant, not only for certain suggestions to the reform of public facilities legislation, but also for some contributions to basic theories of public utilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日では,公共施設法制については,道路法,河川法,港湾法などの個別法の解釈論と立法論に収斂される傾向があるなかで,本研究においては,従来,これらの一般理論とみなされてきた伝統的な公物理論の限界を示したうえで,公共施設法制の基礎理論の構築を試み,公共施設法制相互の比較や制度設計に際して必要となる概念的な整理とその実際的な意義に関する考察を行った。また,一般向けの著書や情報誌において,これらの成果を取り入れた解説を行い,公共施設ないし公共事業の理解が行政法や財政法の理解にとって重要な要素となることを示した。