Comparative study of Function of International Standards on Administrative Judicial Review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Makoto  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00186959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行政判例 / 国際基準 / 越境環境紛争 / 大規模施設 / 国際行政法 / バイオテクノロジー法 / 国際エネルギー法 / 国際標準 / 占領法 / 転換法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, which aims to construct a new theoretical model on the function of international standards in administrative judicial review, the following results were obtained. First, as a result of conducting a cross-sectoral survey, I found that it is appropriate to consider the specific and practically urgent issue of how international standards should work in transboundary environmental dispute litigation.
Then, I analyzed the lawsuits between Germany and neighboring countries (the Emsland nuclear power plant lawsuit, the Salzburg airport lawsuit, etc.), and examined the presence or absence of international standards and how they affect judicial review. And I was able to publish two papers presenting a part of the theoretical model with a view to making comparisons with Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、以下を挙げることができる。第1に、日本の行政法学においては、外国自治体・外国住民が行政訴訟を提起する場合の、属地主義・国際基準と原告適格の関係について、ほとんど研究蓄積がなかったが、ドイツ判例の分析を通じ日本法についても方向性を提示することができた。第2に、外国判決における国際基準及び外国許認可の位置づけが、判決承認においてどのように作用するのかについて、議論が手薄であったところ、新たな知見を加えることができた。
社会的意義としては、日本と近隣国の間で、大規模施設に起因する越境環境紛争は顕在化しており、適切な解決に向けての基盤の一端を整備できたことが挙げられる。