The role of the constitutional law outside the reach of the judicial review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tomonobu  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30292816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords憲法 / 憲法理論 / 比較憲法 / ドイツ憲法 / ドイツ / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the worldwide spread of the constitutional review system since World War II has brought about advances in constitutionalism, such as the strengthening of the protections of human rights, it is also sometimes pointed out that the interest of the study of constitutional law could be here too much concentrated on the jurisprudence of the constitutional court and that the political side of constitutional law could be neglected. This study examines and discusses several themes, such as the methodology of the study of constitutional law, the concept of constitution and parliamentary government, to see what suggestions can be drawn from the recent developments in Germany and France in this respect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まず憲法学の学問的構造に関するいくつかの論考を執筆し、ここで法規範としての憲法の特性やその自律性に対して憲法学がどのようにアプローチするのかという観点を分析の切り口として採用した。次いで、憲法規範の特性に関しても、憲法の持つ複数の性質の間での緊張関係に焦点を当てて検討する論考を執筆・公表した。また、具体的な統治機構論上の諸論点に関しても検討を進めた。全体として、違憲審査制という制度的支えの外における憲法のあり方について考えていく上での基礎的な作業を行うことができたと考えている。