General Study on Freedom of Expression for Students in High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuhisa  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50360201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 悟郎  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 准教授 (40755807)
安原 陽平  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (50723102)
小池 洋平  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院(先端社会科学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (50779121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords選挙 / 高校生 / 政治活動 / 公共 / 公民科 / 表現の自由 / 憲法 / 人権 / 校則 / 選挙運動 / 学校 / 高等学校 / パトリオティズム / 公法学 / 教育法学 / 憲法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, the age of voting rights was lowered to 18 years ols. At the same time, the campaign was also lowered to 18. The election campaign and the political neutrality of the school were considered from a constitutional point of view, and various problems in the high school education stage were clarified, and recommendations were made to high school sites. We also conducted research by expanding the scope of research on “public”, which is a new subject in high school civic education, and on access to politics for foreign students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高校生の選挙運動、政治活動をめぐる憲法上の問題について整理し、それを憲法学上、とりわけ表現の自由の観点から捉え直し、一定の方向性を与えることができた。研究の射程は、憲法理論上だけではなく、学校における人権、そして高校段階の主権者教育、高校公民科の新しい科目である「公共」など、いわゆる教科内容領域においても、一定の示唆を与え得る研研究成果が得られたと評価し得る。