The legal system of land use planning adapting to climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2018-2019)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroshi  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (20158215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動 / 土地利用計画 / 気候変動適応 / 温室効果ガス / 都市計画 / 適合計画 / エネルギー計画 / リスク管理 / 順応型管理 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as way of administrative response to the field that deals with the climate change, I paid attention to a legalsystem of land use planning that adapt to it and analyzed the way to incorporate the response to climate change continuously into legal design of land use planning. To be more precise, I aided at the safety management of the flood damage and the safety regulation of the energy facility and generated concepts of new legal structure design in the respective fields based on the latest trends oversea especially in Germany. I think that I successfully proposed some of concrete idea to make the proposal possible by showing the need to adapt the new land use planning to the climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国において、温室効果ガスの削減に関しては多くの法的研究がなされてきた一方、気候変動への適応に関しては、法的研究の蓄積は、皆無に近い。その結果、この分野については、多くの法的な課題が手付かずで残されているといえる。とりわけドイツの議論を管見すると、その実現の主要な手段として、都市計画などを含む土地利用計画の役割が強調されていることが容易に見て取れる。わが国においても、同様の必要性は自明であり、本研究においては、ドイツの動向を参照しながら、洪水防御やエネルギー政策などの分野における土地利用計画の役割と新たな法システムの在り方を考察した。