On effective use of legislative facts in legislatures and courts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DOI Masakazu  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70243003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸野 薫  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70432408)
奥村 公輔  成城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40551495)
御幸 聖樹  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (20634009)
山田 哲史  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (50634010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords立法事実の活用 / amicus curiae / 立法過程 / 憲法訴訟 / 立法事実の変遷 / 影響評価 / 立法事実の変遷論 / 憲法学 / 立法事実論 / 司法審査論 / 立法過程論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first objective of our project is to study how legislative facts are presented before, and used by, legislatures and courts in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, France and Germany. Our comprehensive research on the legislative and judicial practices as well as academic theories revealed similarities and differences in significance and roles that legislative facts have in these countries.
Our second end is to reexamine theories of legislative facts in Japan, based on the above comparative law research, especially focusing on the rhetoric of ‘changing legislative facts’ that the Japanese Supreme Court has often used in recent years. This reexamination led us to the conclusion that the Court had referred to legislative facts on different levels and in different ways, according to the contexts of cases and the methods of judicial review it adopted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1960年代に、アメリカ合衆国における立法事実論がわが国に紹介され、基本的な概念自体は共有されたものの、その具体的な内容の検討や、わが国独自の立法事実論の深化・発展は進んでこなかった。一方で、最高裁は、近時、立法事実の変遷を理由とする法令の違憲判断を重ねており、学術的な検討が求められていた。
このような状況下で、アメリカにおける近時の議論の発展、イギリスにおけるアメリカとは異なる展開、大陸法国における類似事象についての理論と実践の具体的検討を踏まえ、わが国の最高裁における立法事実の活用のありようを明らかにした本研究の学術的意義は大きく、法の支配の深化につながるという意味で社会的意義も大きい。